How we use your information

This privacy notice provides information about the ways in which The Dublin Academy of Education collects, stores, shares or keeps personal information provided by our clients, contacts, website visitors and office visitors.

Using our Website

Our website (www.dublinacademyofeducation.ie) uses cookies.

We collect information about you, using cookies, when you fill in any of the forms on our website i.e. sending an enquiry, signing up for an event, filling in a survey, giving feedback etc.

When submitting forms on our website we use a third-party software provider for automated data collection and processing purposes, they will not use your data for any purposes and will only hold the data in line with our policy on data retention.

We use Google Analytics and ZOHO to store information about how visitors use our website so that we can may make improvements to our website and give visitors a better user experience.

Google Analytics and Zoho are third-party information storage systems that record information about the pages you visit, the length of time you were on specific pages and the website in general, how you arrived at the site and what you clicked on when you were there. These cookies do not store any personal information about you eg name, address etc and we do not share the data. You can view their privacy policy below:

Google – http://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/

Zoho – https://www.zoho.com/privacy.html

Calling our Office

The Dublin Academy of Education does not collect Calling Landline Identification (CIL) or any other information on the origins of a call. We do not record or retain phone conversations.

Emailing Us

Any emails sent to us at info@dublinacademyofeducation.ie are recorded and forwarded to the relevant member of staff. The sender’s email address will remain visible to all staff tasked with dealing with the email. Emails may also be sent to members of staff directly and these may be shared internally if required to do so for the purpose of the email for a client engagement. Please be aware that it is the sender’s responsibility to ensure that the content of their emails is within the bounds of the law. Unsolicited material of a criminal nature will be reported to the relevant authorities and blocked.

Processing Client Information

At The Dublin Academy of Education we take your privacy seriously and will only use your information to provide the Services you have requested from us as detailed in your Letter of Engagement.  We will only use this information subject to your instructions, data protection legislation, statutory legislation and our duty of confidentiality.

Due to the nature of engagements, The Dublin Academy of Education processes personal and other data on behalf of clients on a contractual basis. Where The Dublin Academy of Education processes personal data on behalf of a client, the Data Processor and the client is the Data ControllerThe Dublin Academy of Education acknowledge our responsibilities as a Data Processor and a Data Controller where relevant, under Irish Data Protection legislation.

As a Data Processor, The Dublin Academy of Education acknowledges that we process personal data on behalf of the Data Controller, and should:

  • Carry out the processing only subject to our instructions from the Data Controller and provide appropriate security measures for the data.
  • Comply with Data Protection legislation on all aspects of processing personal data and protecting the rights of data subjects.
  • Ensure that personal data is only used for the purpose it was provided for to The Dublin Academy of Education.

As a Data Controller, our clients acknowledge that they are responsible under Irish Data Protection legislation for the personal data that is provided to The Dublin Academy of Education and should:

  • Apply technical and organisational security measures and take reasonable steps to ensure compliance with those measures.
  • Comply with data protection legislation on all aspects of processing personal data and protecting the rights of data subjects.
  • Take responsibility for any Data Subject Access Requests made in relation to personal data supplied to The Dublin Academy of Education.
  • Notify data subjects in relation to international transfers, especially outside the EU. In this regard The Dublin Academy of Education currently uses Brightpay payroll software and payslips are emailed through Brightpay cloud services that see the emails momentarily passing through servers located in the UK.

As part of the services offered to clients through our engagement, information which our clients  give to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). For example, some of our third-party providers may be located outside of the EU.  Where this is the case we will take the necessary steps to ensure the appropriate security measures are taken, so that privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this policy.  If our clients use our services while outside the EU,  information may be transferred outside the EU to provide those services. The client may request The Dublin Academy of Education not to use services outside of the EU at any point in the engagement. This may result in a review of the terms of the engagement.

 Security precautions in place about data collected

When you give us personal information, we take steps to make sure that it’s treated securely. Any sensitive information (such as credit or debit card details) is encrypted and protected with the following software 128 Bit encryption on SSL. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear at the bottom of your web browser (such as Google Chrome, Safari, etc).

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are sent normally over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems.

Other websites

Our website contains links to other websites.  This privacy policy only applies to the The Dublin Academy of Education website so when you link to other websites you should read their separate privacy policies.

 

 Communication with Contacts

The Dublin Academy of Education retains contacts in Office365, Google Sheets and Zoho. These systems contain personal data such as the name, address, email address, phone number and associated company. This information is utilised to communicate with contacts, including sending them details of financial news, products and services on a legitimate interest basis. Contacts have the option of opting out of this communication option and / or being removed from our systems at any time and this is highlighted on news, products and services emails. We do not share contacts information with third parties without the consent of the contact. You may also opt out by emailing your request to: info@dublinacademy.ie.

 

Data Retention – how long do we keep your Personal Data

 We will not retain your Personal Data longer than is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it was collected. However, we may be required by applicable laws and/or regulations to hold your personal data longer than this period.

 

Your Data Protection Rights

You have rights which allow you to address concerns or queries regarding the processing of your personal data, including the rights of access, rectification, erasure, restriction of your personal data, as well as the right to transfer your data, the right to object to some processing and automated decision making, including profiling. Your right may be exercised freely and at no cost.

 

Enforcing Your Data Protection Rights

You may contact The Dublin Academy of Education Data Protection Officer (“DPO”) about all issues related to this Privacy Statement, your personal data and to exercise your rights under Data Protection law.

Contact details of our Data Protection Administrator are as follows:-

 

Name:                      Tom Ritchie

Address:                 Stillorgan Plaza

Lower Kilmacud Road

Stillorgan

County Dublin

Phone:                    (01) 442 4442

Email                        tom@dublinacademy.ie

 

 Complaints

If you feel that your personal data has been processed in a way that does not meet the Data Protection legislation, you have a specific right to lodge a complaint with the relevant supervisory authority.   The supervisory authority will in due course inform you of the progress and outcome of your complaint.  The supervisory authority in Ireland is the Data Protection Commissioner – www.dataprotection.ie .

 

 

Changes to our Privacy Statement

This is a live document, under regular review. This policy was last updated on 16th May 2018.

For and on behalf of The Dublin Academy of Education